Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy describes how Friends of Aspin PTA use personal information about you , whilst you are in contact with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Friends of Aspin PTA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.  This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

 

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll always keep your details secure. We’d like to use your details to keep you up to date with the activities of the PTA at Aspin Park Academy.

 

If you choose to hear from us we may send you information about the ongoing activities of the PTA (minutes & newsletters) we might also send relevant information about fund raising events and volunteering opportunities.

We’ll only send information to you if you agree to receive it, and we will never share your information with other companies for their marketing purposes. If you agree to receive information from us you can change your mind at a later date.

 

Any reference to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ shall mean Friends of Aspin PTA.

Any reference to ‘you’ or ‘Data Subject’ shall mean any individual for whom we hold personal data.

 

Data Protection Principles

 

We will comply with data protection laws including GDPR. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have explained to you and not used in any way

  • that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept securely.

 

What We Collect

 

We may collect the following information:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.

  • Business-related information including website information, email addresses, contact numbers and addresses.

  • Payment details (it is optional to supply bank details as part of the membership of the PTA run 200 Club for the payment of any draw winnings.

  • We will not ordinarily collect, store and use any data which is defined under GDPR as “special categories” of more sensitive personal information.

 

What We Do with the Information We Gather

 

We require this information so as to keep you informed about the ongoing activities of the PTA

and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To inform you about updates about us and advise you of PTA Activities.

  • We may periodically send you email newsletters, minutes, general information on events and opportunities to volunteer using the email address which you have provided.

  • To make payments as part of the Aspin PTA 200 club (membership required)

  • We will not disclose your data to third parties

 

Security

 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.


 

Data Sharing

 

We will not share any of your data with any third party organisation

 

Controlling Your Personal Information

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at aspinpta@gmail.com.

 

Contact and further information

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact us on email at aspinpta@gmail.com.

 

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office or such other regulatory body or supervisory authority as may be appointed from time to time.

 

 

 

Registered Charity Number 1011106

  • Wix Facebook page
  • Wix Twitter page

© 2020 by Aspin PTA. Registered Charity Number 1011106

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now